OPULION
Journal / HAL: Vopak's reported nine-month profit falls 19%, stalls excluding exceptionals, and its outlook goes up

News · HAL Trust

HAL: Vopak's reported nine-month profit falls 19%, stalls excluding exceptionals, and its outlook goes up

Over nine months, Vopak's reported profit fell 19% to €328.1m, its operating free cash flow rose 4% to €671.1m, and its 2026 outlook went up. HAL holds 52.5%, within listed holdings of €6,085m, 34.5% of its net asset value at 30 June. Only the share price and a dividend now paid twice a year link these figures to HAL's net asset value.

Operating free cash flow expected in 2026
about €840m
Against about €820m, proportional operating free cash flow, Vopak release of 4 November 2026, outlook section, p. 6
Proportional EBITDA expected in 2026
€1,200m to €1,220m
Against €1,180m to €1,220m, same section
Interim dividend
€0.72 per share
First interim, paid on 24 September 2026, release of 4 November 2026, p. 3

Why it matters for HAL shareholders: at 30 June 2026, HAL held 52.5% of Vopak (half-year report, p. 25). Its net asset value of €17,626m, €195.16 per share, takes listed companies at market value, €6,085m (p. 3), or 34.5% (6,085 / 17,626, Opulion calculation), the value of the Vopak stake alone remaining unpublished. From 30 June to 21 August, listed companies and the liquid portfolio together gained about €240m (p. 3). The September interim dividend would be worth about €43m gross to HAL, an amount it has not published, its report being dated 27 August (Opulion calculation: €141.7m of Q3 profit over €1.25 per share, or about 113.4 million shares on average over the quarter, × 52.5%, the stake at 30 June, × €0.72). As a yardstick, that is about 14% of the €316.0m HAL distributed in May 2026 (43 / 316.0, p. 21). HAL consolidates Vopak: this profit enters its earnings, for its share, but not its net asset value, which takes the share price. What HAL gets from it is a market value and, now twice a year, cash.

Vopak attributes most of the fall in reported profit, from €406.5m to €328.1m, to two 2025 gains: a €111m dilution gain, an accounting gain arising from the fall in its stake, on the listing of its AVTL joint venture, and €22m from a commercial resolution. Excluding exceptional items, profit went from €303.9m to €302.5m, or −0.5%. Net exceptional items came to €102.6m in 2025 and €25.6m in 2026 (Opulion calculation: 406.5 − 303.9 and 328.1 − 302.5). The body of the release does not detail how these two gains become the €102.6m. Proportional operating free cash flow went from €643.6m to €671.1m, and from €5.56 to €5.88 per share. Vopak counts it excluding exceptional items, according to its share in its joint ventures, associates and subsidiaries, before tax, growth investment, derivative movements and working capital movements (release, p. 20): it is a performance measure, distinct from cash received. IFRS cash flows from operating activities (gross), for their part, went from €754.3m to €739.2m over nine months (release of 4 November 2026, IFRS measures table). Our August analysis had already shown that earnings and value could move in opposite directions at HAL.

HAL: at Vopak, reported profit falls, profit excluding exceptionals stalls, operating free cash flow rises
Nine months of 2025 and of 2026, in €m. Bars scaled to 2026 operating free cash flow. Vopak release of 4 November 2026, Opulion calculation.
Reported profit, 2025
€406.5m
Reported profit, 2026
€328.1m
Excluding exceptionals, 2025
€303.9m
Excluding exceptionals, 2026
€302.5m
Operating free cash flow, 2025
€643.6m
Operating free cash flow, 2026
€671.1m
One-off 2025 gains account for most of the fall in reported profit. Operating free cash flow rises 4%.

In the third quarter alone, proportional EBITDA reached €306.1m, against €286.5m a year earlier, and operating free cash flow €226.9m, against €193.1m. Reported profit for the quarter, €141.7m, includes a €30m dilution gain on Chemtank and Sabtank and €3m of other net gains. Excluding exceptional items, it was €109.1m, against €89.0m. The release attributes the upgrade to underlying business performance and growth projects, in unstated proportions.

WHAT MOVES UP

Lower end of EBITDA

+€20m

From €1,180m to €1,200m, the top stays at €1,220m: the midpoint of the range gains €10m (Opulion calculation).

WHAT Q4 WILL HAVE TO DELIVER

Implied operating free cash flow

about €169m

840 − 671.1, against €226.9m in Q3 (Opulion calculation). Figure derived from Vopak's full-year outlook.

WHAT GROWTH COSTS

Proportional leverage, net debt to EBITDA

2.95 times

Against 2.87 times in Q2 and 2.56 times a year earlier, within the target range of 2.5 to 3.0, for €406m of proportional growth investment over nine months.

For HAL shareholders, three dates will count. On 26 November, the day of the meeting on the end of the trust, its Q3 update should give the market value of listed companies at 30 September. On 28 January 2027, HAL's dividend proposal will show what the holding company does with what it receives, from a stake that now pays twice a year. On 17 February 2027, Vopak's annual results will show whether operating free cash flow reaches about €840m, five weeks before HAL's annual results on 25 March.

Sources

Share this article